National Trust Insurance Company v. Southern Heating and Cooling Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] STEVEN HOGE,
    as Personal Representative of the Estate of Billy Carl Hoge,
    deceased and as Personal Representative of the
    Estate of Mary Ellen Hammon Hoge,
    Defendants - Appellees.
    ________________________
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Northern District of Alabama
    ________________________
    (September 3, 2021)
    Before JORDAN, BRASHER, and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.
    JORDAN, Circuit Judge:
    USCA11 Case: 20-11292       Date Filed: 09/03/2021   Page: 2 of 26
    The Declaratory Judgment Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2201
    (a), provides in relevant part
    that in “a case of actual controversy . . . any court of the United States . . . may
    declare the rights and legal relations of any interested party seeking such
    declaration.” As the permissive text suggests, a district court has discretion in
    deciding whether to entertain an action under the Act. See Wilton v. Seven Falls Co.,
    
    515 U.S. 277
    , 282–83 (1995). In this appeal we address the role that parallel