Donald Richard Terry v. Ron Crawford , 615 F. App'x 629 ( 2015 )
[…] illegal” and indicating that a declaratory-judgment suit could be brought).
    5
    Case: 15-10297       Date Filed: 07/08/2015       Page: 6 of 7
    Second, even if a declaratory-judgment proceeding would not provide an
    adequate remedy, the Alabama Code appears to provide an independent, adequate
    statutory remedy in this situation. See Long v. Comm’r, Internal Revenue Serv.,
    
    772 F.3d 670
    , 675 (11th Cir. 2014) (stating that “we may affirm on any ground that
    finds support in the record”).         Specifically, § 40–7–45 of the Alabama Code
    provides that a taxpayer may appeal to the circuit court “[f]rom any final
    assessment or valuation of property for taxation made by any officer, board, or
    commission, when no other specific mode of appeal to or review by the circuit
    court of such assessment or valuation is provided.” 
    Ala. Code § 40
    –7–45. 1 Under
    § 40–7–45, the circuit court may “accept and decide appeals involving disputes
    relating to the imposition of ad valorem taxes.” Sumter Cnty. v. Ezell, 
    496 So. 2d 59
    , 61 (Ala. Ct. Civ. App. 1986).