Branch Banking & Trust Company v. Camco Management, LLC , 704 F. App'x 826 ( 2017 )
[…] “A mere scintilla of evidence supporting the nonmoving party’s
    position will not suffice.” Allen v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 
    121 F.3d 642
    , 646 (11th Cir.
    1997) (alteration adopted) (quotations omitted).      We review a district court’s
    evidentiary rulings at the summary judgment stage only for abuse of discretion.
    Wright v. Farouk Sys., Inc., 
    701 F.3d 907
    , 910 (11th Cir. 2012).
    The Appellants argue that the district court should have dismissed BB&T’s
    claim for attorneys’ fees because BB&T sought an amount of fees based on the
    percentages in O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2), and not the amount of fees “actually
    incurred,” as provided in the note and guaranties. We disagree. The statute
    provides that “[o]bligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence
    of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such
    debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an
    attorney after maturity . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a). It further provides methods
    for calculating the amount of fees, id. § 13-1-11(a)(1)-(2), and requires that the
    holder of the note meet certain notice requirements and give the debtor an
    3
    Case: 16-17470    Date Filed: 08/21/2017   Page: 4 of 9