Alfredo Nicolas Talamantes-Enriquez v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2021 )
[…] require that we convert judicial review of agency action into a ping-pong game.”
    
    Id.
     Because the application of the modified categorical approach is a legal issue,
    the “ordinary remand rule” does not apply here.
    Turning back to our divisibility analysis, a statute is divisible if it “lists a
    number of alternative elements that effectively create several different crimes.”
    Guillen, 910 F.3d at 1180 (quotation marks omitted). For that reason, “[i]n
    determining divisibility, we focus primarily on the statutory text.” Spaho, 837
    F.3d at 1177. The text of § 16-5-23 provides:
    (a) A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she
    either:
    (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or
    provoking nature with the person of another; or
    (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.
    Ga. Stat. § 16-5-23 (emphasis added). Alternative sets of elements usually signal
    divisibility. See generally United States v. Howard, 
    742 F.3d 1334
    , 1346–49 (11th
    Cir. 2014) (noting and explaining the difference for this purpose between