Roderick O. Ford v. Jon M. Waage ( 2021 )
[…] alimony] through rulings on a claim objection or confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan.”
    Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Diaz (In re Diaz), 
    647 F.3d 1073
    , 1092 n.16 (11th Cir.
    2011) (concluding that “[f]ederal bankruptcy courts have no business becoming
    embroiled in state domestic relations to such a degree” as to “result in de facto
    modification of state child-support orders”). Section 1323(a) permits a debtor to
    “modify the plan at any time before confirmation,” but forbids modification if “the
    plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1322 of this title.”
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1323
    (a).
    6
    USCA11 Case: 20-13977       Date Filed: 09/10/2021    Page: 7 of 9
    Section 1307 permits a bankruptcy court, “on request of a party in interest or
    the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing,” to dismiss a Chapter 13 case
    “for cause.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1307
    (c). Cause includes, among other things, “unreasonable
    delay by the debtor that is prejudicial to creditors,” “failure to file a plan timely,”
    and “denial of confirmation of a plan . . . and denial of a request made for additional
    time for filing another plan or a modification.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1307
    (c)(1), (3), (5).
    When the bankruptcy court ruled that it would neither reconsider nor vacate
    its order dismissing Ford’s Chapter 13 case, it provided three independent and
    alternative grounds for that conclusion. First the bankruptcy court held that Ford’s