Lou Gatti v. Helen Goodman ( 2019 )
[…] of Appellants’ claims accrued, at the latest, in 2001, which would of course mean
    that the statutes of limitations would have long ago expired. Unless Appellants can
    persuade us that the several causes of action did not accrue until 2016 (the only
    other date Appellants suggest), their claims would be barred. Thus, we turn to the
    crucial issue of accrual.
    Under Florida law, “the time within which an action shall be begun under
    any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues,” 
    Fla. Stat. § 95.031
    , and “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the
    cause of action occurs,” 
    Fla. Stat. § 95.031
    (1).
    The general rule, of course, is that where an injury, although slight, is
    sustained in consequence of the wrongful act of another, and the law
    affords a remedy therefor, the statute of limitations attaches at once. It