Lou Gatti v. Helen Goodman ( 2019 )
[…] (Fla. 1945), with the Florida law that
    promissory estoppel is not an exception to the operation of the statute of frauds.
    Second, Appellants argue that the district court erred in holding that the Florida
    statutes of limitations and statute of repose bar their claims.
    1. Statute of Frauds
    Florida law requires contracts that cannot be performed within a year to be
    in writing. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 725.01
    . 1 “[T]o be within, and thus barred by, the
    provision in the statute of frauds concerning agreements ‘not to be performed
    1
    
    Fla. Stat. § 725.01
     provides:
    No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed
    within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or
    promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum
    thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by
    some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
    5
    Case: 18-11401    Date Filed: 07/17/2019    Page: 6 of 11
    within the space of one year from the making thereof,’ it must be shown that
    neither party’s performance was intended to be complete within one year.”
    Lundstrom Realty Advisors, Inc. v.