Quantum Capital, LLC v. Banco De Los Trabajadores ( 2017 )
[…] 820 So. 2d 372
    , 374 (Fla.
    Dist. Ct. App. 2002). Because Quantum never registered as a dealer in Florida,
    Bantrab argues, the Oral Contract is void. The district court rejected this argument
    and granted summary judgment in favor of Quantum, finding the Bantrab-DHK
    transaction fell within an exception to the registration requirement. 
    Fla. Stat. § 517.061
    (8).
    This Court reviews de novo the district court’s interpretation of Section
    517.061(8) of the Florida Securities Act. See Belanger v. Salvation Army, 
    556 F.3d 1153
    , 1155 (11th Cir. 2009). Section 517.061(8) exempts the following
    transactions from registration requirements:
    (8) The sale of securities from one corporation to another corporation
    provided that:
    (a) The sale price of the securities is $50,000 or more; and
    (b) The buyer and seller corporations each have assets of
    $500,000 or more.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 517.061
    (8). Bantrab does not dispute that the monetary prerequisites
    are satisfied, but argues that “corporation” includes only domestic corporations. It
    therefore concludes that because the transaction involved Bantrab, a Guatemalan