United States v. Tara Magee , 315 F. App'x 882 ( 2009 )
[…] choices in favor of the jury’s verdict.” United States v. Tampas, 
    493 F.3d 1291
    ,
    1297–98 (11th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The jury is free to
    choose among alternative reasonable interpretations of the evidence, and the
    government’s proof need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”
    
    Id. at 1298
     (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “We affirm if a
    2
    reasonable juror could have concluded that the evidence established [Magee’s]
    guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id.
    Section 1325 of Title 8 of the U.S. Code provides, “Any individual who
    knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the
    immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more
    than $250,000, or both.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1325
    (c).
    This Circuit has not addressed whether the Government must prove a
    defendant entered a marriage with knowledge that her conduct was unlawful to
    sustain a conviction under § 1325(c). Two other circuits, however, have held the