United States v. Daniel Eric Cobble ( 2018 )
[…] to believe that he has a mental disease or defect rendering him “unable to
    understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
    properly in his defense.” 
    Bradley, 644 F.3d at 1267
    (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a)).
    A district court has no authority to circumvent the statutory mandate that a person
    found mentally incompetent must be committed to the Attorney General for
    hospitalization. United States v. Donofrio, 
    896 F.2d 1301
    , 1302 (11th Cir. 1990);
    see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (providing that “the court shall commit the defendant
    to the custody of the Attorney General” (emphasis added)).
    Cobble argues that the District Court erred in concluding that he was
    incompetent because he is neither delusional nor a danger to society, and he is not
    incapable of surviving. 2 Our review of all evidence in the record, however, fairly