Luigino's Int'l, Inc. v. Miller Int'l Foods, Inc. , 311 F. App'x 289 ( 2009 )
[…] 6
    S.E.2d at 639 (economic loss rule “avoids the unfairness to defendants that would
    come with duplicative liability for the same damage”); American Aviation, 
    891 So. 2d at 536
     (“‘Where damages sought in tort are the same as those for breach of
    contract a plaintiff may not circumvent the contractual relationship by bringing an
    action in tort.’”) (citation omitted).
    Further, as the district court pointed out, both Georgia and Florida law
    recognize an exception to the economic loss rule for injuries that occur
    independently of the contract. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (2000) (“[I]f the tort
    results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract,
    the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract,
    except in cases where the party would have a right of action for the injury done
    independently of the contract . . . ."); American Aviation, 
    891 So. 2d at 537
    (“Although parties in privity of contract are generally prohibited from recovering
    in tort for economic damages, we have permitted an action for . . . torts committed