Ibrahim Omotayo Raji v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2023 )
[…] that his status be adjusted due to the pending I-130 petition that his
    wife, Chebreka Smith, filed on his behalf on July 16, 2018. 2 Based
    on Smith’s pending I-130 petition, Raji had filed an I-485 Applica-
    tion to Register Permanent Residence3 on July 27, 2018. The I-485
    application was pending at the time the NTA was issued. 4 At his
    2 A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident can file an I-130 petition with
    United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) to request per-
    manent resident status for an alien relative or spouse. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (a)(1)(A)(i) (“[A]ny citizen of the United States claiming that an alien is
    entitled to . . . an immediate relative status . . . may file a petition with the
    Attorney General for such classification.”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 204.2
    (a)(1) (“A United
    States citizen or alien admitted for lawful permanent residence may file a [visa]
    petition on behalf of a spouse.”).
    3 An alien seeking permanent resident status may file an I-485 petition while
    the I-130 petition of which he is the beneficiary is pending, so long as he is the
    immediate relative of a United States citizen. U.S. Citizenship & Immigr.