Lancelot Kollman Ramos v. US Dept. of Agriculture , 322 F. App'x 814 ( 2009 )
[…] which was treated by the Judicial Officer as Kollman’s Appeal Petition.
    19
    Judicial Officer as an appeal of the ALJ’s Decision, we find that the letter can be
    read to have raised the argument before the Judicial Officer that Kollman’s conduct
    with respect to the lions and his acting as a dealer without a license was not willful
    and so he should not have had his license revoked. See June 26, 2007 letter (“[s]o I
    ask please consider this I never willfully acted on what I am accused of.”).
    5 U.S.C. § 558(c) provides in relevant part:
    [e]xcept in cases of willfulness or those in which public health,
    interest, or safety requires otherwise, the withdrawal, suspension,
    revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the
    institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been
    given--
    (1) notice by the Agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may
    warrant the action; and
    (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful
    requirements.
    
    Id. A violation
    is willful under this subsection “‘if a prohibited act is done
    intentionally, irrespective of evil intent, or done with careless disregard of statutory
    requirements’.” Coosemans Specialties, Inc. v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 
    482 F.3d 560