• DISMISS and Opinion Filed January 27, 2023
[…] Property’s governing documents,2 section 202.004 of the Texas Property Code,3 and
    sections 528 and 23.18 of the Internal Revenue Code and Texas Tax Code,
    respectively.4 Because an agreed interlocutory appeal is not permitted unless the
    order sought to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which a
    2
    The governing documents consist of the WBPOA’s Declaration, Bylaws, Articles of Incorporation,
    and Covenants and Restrictions, all of which have been amended “from time to time.”
    3
    Section 202.004 of the Texas Property Code concerns the enforcement of restrictive covenants and
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association
    . . . concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or
    discriminatory.” See TEX. PROP CODE ANN. § 202.004(a).
    4
    Section 528 concerns the taxation of “certain homeowners associations”, see 
    26 U.S.C. § 528
    , while
    section 23.18 concerns the appraisal of property, such as swimming pools, parking lots, and meeting halls,