Kimberly A. Nice v. L-3 Communications Vertex Aerospace LLC ( 2018 )
[…] 130 S. Ct. at 605 (quotation marks omitted). 4 That is exactly
    what the defendants want us to do here. Their argument that an immediate appeal
    is necessary to stop a jury from second-guessing the Navy’s decisions turns on the
    Navy’s choice of the aircraft, selection of the mission speed and altitude, and
    3
    Although it does not impact our decision, we note that the Navy is aware of this case (it
    has responded to discovery requests and was ordered to appear in a telephonic discovery hearing)
    but has not filed a statement of interest or amicus brief. See 28 U.S.C. § 517 (“The Solicitor
    General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any
    State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit
    pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest
    of the United States.”).
    4
    We have not decided whether the denial of a motion to dismiss on political question
    grounds fits into that small category, McMahon v. Presidential Airways, Inc., 
    502 F.3d 1331
    ,