Johnny L. Marshall v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections , 828 F.3d 1277 ( 2016 )
[…] Between Marshall’s status as the only other person at the defense table and the fact
    that, by this time, Jenkins had twice previously been shown Marshall’s face,
    Jenkins’s in-court identification of Marshall was about as unexpected as the
    mention of Voldemort in a Harry Potter novel.
    These contradicted identifications are the sole evidence tying Marshall to the
    robbery.
    33
    Case: 13-13775       Date Filed: 07/12/2016       Page: 34 of 43
    III.
    And they could have been suppressed under Florida law. Section 901.151,
    Fla. Stat. 3—a law that has been on Florida’s books since 1969—prohibits a Terry
    stop 4 from extending “beyond the place where it was first effected or the
    immediate vicinity thereof,” upon penalty of exclusion of any evidence resulting
    from a violation.5 Under the plain language of this statute, “an investigatory stop
    3
    The Majority considers only Marshall’s argument that his Terry-stop detention violated
    federal law, not that it violated state law.