Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] capital gain,” rather than as a § 162 business expense. Id. at 205. It is undisputed
    that Batchelor obtained the $41 million of income as a result of his sale of IAL
    stock. It is also undisputed that the settlement payments were made to resolve
    claims that Batchelor had received excess consideration in selling his interest in
    IAL, such that the Estate’s repayments are sufficiently linked to Batchelor’s
    original receipt of income. 26 Accordingly, Kimbell does not permit the Estate to
    25
    
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a) provides, “There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and
    necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
    business.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 212
     similarly provides, “In the case of an individual, there shall be
    allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
    taxable year . . . (1) for the production or collection of income.” Although the provisions are