Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] year . . . that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item. . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(2). The provision itself does not indicate whether a deduction
    should be allowable. That answer must be found in another provision of the code.
    . . . The regulations interpreting this provision confirm this conclusion.
    Fla. Progress, 
    348 F.3d at 958-59
     (emphasis in original).
    30
    Case: 14-10742        Date Filed: 06/05/2015         Page: 31 of 38
    waiver of the right to have such amounts allowed at any time as
    deductions under section 2053 or 2054.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 642
    (g). Section 642 contains an exception, however, for “income in
    respect of decedents.” See 
    id.
     (“subsection [g] shall not apply with respect to
    deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents)”).
    Thus, a double deduction is permitted for “taxes, interest, business expenses, and
    other items accrued at the date of a decedent’s death” that fall within § 2053(a)(3)
    as claims against the estate, as long as they are also allowable under § 691(b). See
    
    26 C.F.R. § 1.642