Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] 162, 163, 164, 212, 611, or 27.24 The district court in this case properly required
    the Estate to show that one of these statutes applied in order to claim both an estate
    tax deduction under § 2053 and an income tax deduction for the same payment.
    The Estate argues on appeal, as it did in the district court, that sections 162
    and 212 provide the basis for permitting the “double deduction” of the settlement
    payments at issue because the payments arise out of Batchelor’s business activities
    24
    Section 691(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    The amount of any deduction specified in section 162, 163, 164, 212, or 611 . . .
    or credit specified in section 27 . . ., in respect of a decedent which is not properly
    allowable to the decedent in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of
    his death, or a prior period, shall be allowed . . . in the taxable year when paid . . .
    to the estate of the decedent.
    31
    Case: 14-10742       Date Filed: 06/05/2015      Page: 32 of 38
    in selling his IAL assets, and thus are ordinary and necessary business expenses.25
    We disagree. The $41 million at issue derives from income Batchelor originally