Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] receipt and the subsequent circumstances necessitating a refund.” Steffen, 
    349 B.R. at 738
    . The taxpayer’s return of the income must not be the result of the
    taxpayer’s purely voluntary choice; rather, it must be “established,” for example,
    by a court, that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to the income. See
    
    id. at 739
    . The Tax Court has determined that payments made to settle a lawsuit
    may satisfy this requirement. See Barrett v. Comm’r, 
    96 T.C. 713
     (1991).
    When § 1341 applies, the taxpayer is required to pay the lesser of two
    computed tax payments in the year of repayment. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a) (“the
    tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of” the two
    28
    Case: 14-10742       Date Filed: 06/05/2015       Page: 29 of 38
    computations) (emphasis added). Under the statute’s first method of calculation,
    set forth in subsection (a)(4), the taxpayer simply computes the taxes owed in the