Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] stock. It is also undisputed that the settlement payments were made to resolve
    claims that Batchelor had received excess consideration in selling his interest in
    IAL, such that the Estate’s repayments are sufficiently linked to Batchelor’s
    original receipt of income. 26 Accordingly, Kimbell does not permit the Estate to
    25
    
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a) provides, “There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and
    necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
    business.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 212
     similarly provides, “In the case of an individual, there shall be
    allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
    taxable year . . . (1) for the production or collection of income.” Although the provisions are
    similar, unlike § 162(a), § 212 lacks a “trade or business” requirement. See Estate of Yaeger,
    
    889 F.2d 29
    , 33 (2d Cir. 1989).
    26
    The Estate concedes that if IAL was rendered insolvent by the stock sale and Batchelor
    received excess consideration, he was liable to return it to IAL or its creditors, including the
    plaintiffs in the four unrelated suits against Batchelor. Thus, we find that the amounts paid in
    settlement of those suits are sufficiently linked to the initial income so as to trigger Kimbell.
    32
    Case: 14-10742       Date Filed: 06/05/2015      Page: 33 of 38
    claim a deduction under § 162, and the Estate thus fails to satisfy § 691(b) by way
    of § 162.
    The Estate also attempts to satisfy § 691(b) by invoking § 212, which, in
    pertinent part, permits a deduction to “an individual” for “ordinary and necessary
    expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year . . . for the production or
    collection of income.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 212
    (1). In this Circuit, however, Ҥ 162(a) and
    212 are . . . considered in pari materia;” thus, “the restrictions and qualifications
    applicable to the deductibility of trade or business expenses [under § 162] are also