Anne (Sandy) Batchelor-Robjohns v. United States , 788 F.3d 1280 ( 2015 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 2053
     and an income tax deduction
    for the same payment. The statute provides:
    Amounts allowable under section 2053 or 2054 as a deduction in
    computing the taxable estate of a decedent shall not be allowed as a
    deduction . . . in computing the taxable income of the estate or of any
    other person, unless there is filed . . . a statement that the amounts
    have not been allowed as deductions under section 2053 or 2054 and a
    23
    In finding that § 1341 does not itself create an independent tax deduction, the Court reasoned:
    Subsection (a) of § 1341 provides that “if” three requirements are met, “then” the
    taxpayer is entitled to preferential treatment under [§ 1341]. 
    26 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)
    (emphasis added). One of those requirements is that “a deduction” be “allowable
    for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable
    year . . . that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item. . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(2). The provision itself does not indicate whether a deduction
    should be allowable. That answer must be found in another provision of the code.
    . . . The regulations interpreting this provision confirm this conclusion.
    Fla. Progress,