Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] Where all
    such elements are present, the tribunal’s jurisdiction is both original and exclusive.
    The instant appeal is a proceeding for direct review of a “final decision”-- the
    board’s decision not to levy and spend the full 0.5 mill. The board constitutes an
    “agency” pursuant to the definition set forth in MCL 205.703(a). And the issue here is
    one arising “under the property tax laws.” See MCL 400.576 (specifically allowing
    defendant to “levy up to 1 mill [property tax] for services to older citizens”); Const 1963,
    art 9, § 6 (governing property taxes).5 Thus, the central issue in this case is whether the
    5
    The ballot proposition explicitly referenced Const 1963, art 9, § 6, which provides in
    part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of
    general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property
    for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of
    the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. Under procedures
    provided by law, which shall guarantee the right of initiative, separate tax
    limitations for any county and for the townships and for school districts
    6
    board’s decision not to levy and spend the full 0.5 mill “relat[es] to assessment,
    valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization.”
    None of the listed terms is statutorily defined, so we begin by consulting a
    dictionary. Koontz v Ameritech Servs, Inc,