Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] nor can they waive the defense by not raising it.”. [Hillsdale unpub op at 3-
    4, quoting Paulson v Secretary of State, 
    154 Mich App 626
    , 630-631; 398
    NW2d 477 (1986).]
    4
    III. ANALYSIS
    This Court is charged with determining whether the circuit court or the Tax
    Tribunal possesses subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. As always, we begin by
    considering the relevant constitutional and statutory provisions.
    A. STATUTORY TEXT
    The jurisdiction of the circuit court is governed by Const 1963, art 6, § 13, which
    provides:
    The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not
    prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and
    tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and
    determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control
    over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in
    accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases
    and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.
    MCL 600.605 further provides:
    Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
    civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
    the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts