Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
    the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts
    are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
    MCL 205.731 provides an exception for jurisdiction in tax cases:
    The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the
    following:
    (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
    determination, or order of an agency[4] relating to assessment, valuation,
    4
    MCL 205.703(a) defines “agency” as “a board, official, or administrative agency
    empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that
    is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for
    which a refund is claimed.”
    5
    rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property
    tax laws of this state.
    (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied
    under the property tax laws of this state.
    * * *
    (e) Any other proceeding provided by law.