Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] address the tribunal’s jurisdiction generally, Wikman indicates that although the tribunal
    cannot itself issue injunctions, it can issue orders that may be enforced in circuit court.
    Thus, Wikman does not suggest, as plaintiffs contend, that parties may affirmatively
    divest the tribunal of jurisdiction by seeking equitable remedies.           Indeed, Wikman
    involved a request for an equitable remedy, and this Court concluded that the tribunal
    possessed jurisdiction. Moreover, as Wikman additionally explained, when proceeding
    under MCL 205.731(a), the tribunal’s jurisdiction is determined by the subject matter of
    13
    MCL 205.751(1) provides:
    A decision and opinion of the tribunal shall be made within a
    reasonable period, shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall
    include a concise statement of facts and conclusions of law, stated
    separately and, upon order of the tribunal, shall be officially reported and
    published.
    13
    the proceeding, not on the type of relief requested.14 Thus, plaintiffs’ requested relief
    here-- mandamus-- does not divest the tribunal of jurisdiction.15
    Moreover, Romulus suggests that in “extraordinary circumstances”-- those so