Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in
    accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases
    and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.
    MCL 600.605 further provides:
    Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all
    civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in
    the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts
    are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.
    MCL 205.731 provides an exception for jurisdiction in tax cases:
    The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the
    following:
    (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
    determination, or order of an agency[4] relating to assessment, valuation,
    4
    MCL 205.703(a) defines “agency” as “a board, official, or administrative agency
    empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that