Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] RUSHING,
    Plaintiffs-Appellants,
    v                                                               No. 144630
    COUNTY OF HILLSDALE,
    Defendant-Appellee.
    BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
    MARKMAN, J.
    This case concerns whether the Michigan Tax Tribunal possesses jurisdiction over
    plaintiffs’ claim for mandamus to enforce the terms of a property-tax ballot proposition
    that provided for the levy of an additional 0.5 mill property tax in Hillsdale County to
    fund plaintiff Hillsdale County Senior Services, Inc. (HCSS). Because that claim falls
    within the scope of MCL 205.731(a) as a “proceeding for direct review of a final
    decision . . . of an agency relating to . . . rates . . . under the property tax laws of this
    state,” we conclude that the tribunal possesses exclusive and original jurisdiction.
    Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, which vacated and
    reversed the circuit court’s judgment for mandamus for lack of subject-matter
    jurisdiction.
    I. FACTS AND HISTORY