Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] 16
    The proposition asked the following question:
    Shall the limitation on the total amount of taxes which may be
    imposed upon all property in the County of Jackson be increased by 1.00
    mill on each dollar ($1.00 per $1,000.00) of the assessed valuation, as
    equalized, for a period of twenty (20) years, 1977 to 1996, inclusive, said
    millage increase to be used exclusively for the purpose of establishing and
    operating a single public library system in Jackson County? [Jackson II,
    428 Mich at 375 n 5.]
    17
    MCL 211.24e(2) provides in relevant part:
    [U]nless the taxing unit complies with section 16 of the uniform
    budgeting and accounting act, 
    1968 PA 2
    , MCL 141.436, the governing
    body of a taxing unit shall not levy ad valorem property taxes for operating
    purposes for an ensuing fiscal year of the taxing unit that yield an amount
    more than the sum of the taxes levied at the base tax rate on additions
    within the taxing unit for the ensuing fiscal year plus an amount equal to
    the taxes levied for operating purposes for the concluding fiscal year on
    existing property.
    15
    the tribunal, whereupon the tribunal determined that it lacked jurisdiction. However,
    citing Wikman, the Court of Appeals reversed that determination, concluding:
    Petitioner’s claim fits the act’s jurisdictional requirement. Petitioner