Hillsdale County Senior Services Center Inc v. County of Hillsdale , 494 Mich. 46 ( 2013 )
[…] entirely consistent with Wikman and Romulus. Thus, this case belongs to the tribunal
    “[n]o matter how skillfully plaintiff camouflages” its claims. Colonial Village, 142 Mich
    App at 478.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    This case concerns whether the Michigan Tax Tribunal possesses jurisdiction over
    plaintiffs’ claim for mandamus to enforce the terms of a property-tax ballot proposition
    that provided for the levy of an additional 0.5 mill property tax in Hillsdale County to
    fund plaintiff HCSS. Because that claim falls within the scope of MCL 205.731(a) as a
    “proceeding for direct review of a final decision . . . of an agency relating to . . . rates . . .
    under the property tax laws of this state,” we conclude that the tribunal possesses
    exclusive and original jurisdiction. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Court of
    Appeals, which vacated and reversed the circuit court’s judgment for mandamus for lack
    of subject-matter jurisdiction.
    Stephen J. Markman