United States v. Dr. James Heaton ( 2023 )
[…] (emphasis added and
    quotation marks omitted).
    Similarly, in United States v. Tobin, this Court recognized
    that “a distribution [of prescription drugs] is unlawful if 1) the
    prescription was not for a legitimate medical purpose or 2) the
    prescription was not made in the usual course of professional
    practice.” 
    676 F.3d 1264
    , 1282 (11th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks
    omitted), abrogated on other grounds by United States v. Davila,
    
    569 U.S. 597
    , 
    133 S. Ct. 2139 (2013)
    .
    As the government points out, the plain language of 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a) demonstrates that the jury instruction here
    correctly used “or” in defining the elements of a § 841(a) offense.
    Under § 1306.04(a), a prescription for a controlled substance is
    effective if it is issued “for a legitimate medical purpose by an
    individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
    practice.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a) (emphases added). Put simply,
    the regulation has two requirements for a prescription to be
    effective: (1) “a legitimate medical purpose” . . . (2) by a
    practitioner “acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”
    
    Id.