United States v. Dr. James Heaton ( 2023 )
[…] United States v. Melgen, 
    967 F.3d 1250
    , 1259 (11th Cir. 2020).
    USCA11 Case: 20-12568        Document: 71-1        Date Filed: 02/14/2023        Page: 28 of 46
    28                        Opinion of the Court                     20-12568
    § 829(b). 14   Practitioners who seek to dispense controlled
    substances must register with the Attorney General. Id. § 822(a)(2).
    The key statutory terms—“controlled substance,” “dispense,”
    “distribute,” “practitioner,” and “prescription”—are defined either
    by statute, see id. § 802(6), (10), (11), (21), or by regulation, see 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a) (2022).
    The CSA’s regulations, promulgated by the Attorney
    General, specify that, “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to
    be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an
    individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional
    practice.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a). As provided by regulation, a
    prescription is only authorized when a doctor issues it “for a
    legitimate medical purpose . . . acting in the usual course of his
    professional practice.” 
    Id.
    In United States v.