Ana Daniels v. GEICO General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] be liable for bad faith.” 
    Id.
     at 1123–24 (emphasis in original) (quoting Berges, 896
    8
    Case: 17-15340     Date Filed: 07/03/2018    Page: 9 of 14
    So.2d at 680); Mesa v. Clarendon Nat’l Ins. Co., 
    799 F.3d 1353
    , 1359 (11th Cir.
    2015) (affirming summary judgment where Plaintiff failed to provide sufficient
    evidence for a reasonable jury to find that insurer acted in bad faith).
    C.     Civil Remedy Notice and Sixty-Day Cure Period
    “As a condition precedent to filing a civil action [for bad faith] under section
    624.155, ‘the Florida Department of Financial Services and the authorized insurer
    must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.’” Cadle, 838 F.3d
    at 1124 (quoting Fridman, 185 So.3d at 1220). Under the statute: “No action shall
    lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances
    giving rise to the violation are corrected.” Fridman, 185 So.3d at 1220 (quoting
    
    Fla. Stat. § 624.155
    (3)(d)). “The sixty-day window is designed to be a cure period
    that will encourage payment of the underlying claim, and avoid unnecessary bad
    faith litigation.” Cadle, 838 F.3d at 1124 (quoting Talat Enters., Inc. v.