Ana Daniels v. GEICO General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] accident. On April 9, April 13, and April 21, Plaintiff’s husband contacted
    Defendant regarding the status of Plaintiff’s property damage claim with
    McKinley’s insurance carrier. Adjuster Shanitra Coleman faxed an Affidavit of
    2
    Case: 17-15340     Date Filed: 07/03/2018   Page: 3 of 14
    Coverage to Plaintiff’s counsel, Julie Hager (“Attorney Hager”), on May 5, 2009,
    and mailed a certified copy of Plaintiff’s policy to Attorney Hager on May 14,
    2009.
    On July 20, 2009, Plaintiff filed a Civil Remedy Notice (“CRN”) pursuant to
    Florida Statute § 624.155, with the Florida Department of Financial Services. The
    CRN cited “claim delay” and “unsatisfactory settlement offer” as the reasons for
    the notice. The CRN stated that Defendant violated § 624.155(1)(b)(1) by “[n]ot
    attempting in good faith to settle claims when under all the circumstances, it could
    and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and
    with due regard for her or his interests.” The CRN also stated that Defendant
    violated § 624.155(1)(b)(3) by “failing to promptly settle claims, when the
    obligation to settle a claim has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the
    insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of
    the insurance policy coverage.”
    On July 23, 2009, Defendant received a demand packet, dated July 20, 2009,
    from Attorney Hager. Attorney Hager’s letter summarized Plaintiff’s medical
    treatment, explained her current condition, noted that her medical bills totaled