Gary Wayne Coker v. American Guarantee and Liability Insurance Company , 825 F.3d 1287 ( 2016 )
[…] , 1270 (11th Cir. 2011). Summary judgment is proper “if the movant shows
    that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    10
    Case: 15-14070    Date Filed: 06/15/2016   Page: 11 of 21
    Georgia’s UM statute supersedes the vertical exhaustion requirements contained in
    the Defendants’ excess liability policies and conclude that it does not.
    A.    Georgia’s UM Statute Applies to Defendants’ Excess Liability Policies
    Georgia’s UM statute is found at Ga. Code Ann. § 33-7-11. The version of
    section 33-7-11 in effect at the time of Coker’s September 2007 accident provided,
    in relevant part:
    (a)(1) No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy
    shall be issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle
    or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state
    upon any motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in
    this state unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking
    to pay the insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or
    death of an insured or for injury to or destruction of property of an
    insured under the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or
    operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of
    interests and costs which at the option of the insured shall be:
    (A) Not less than $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or
    death of one person in any one accident . . . ; or
    (B) Equal to the limits of liability because of bodily
    injury . . . or death . . . if those limits of liability exceed the
    limits of liability set forth in subparagraph (A) of this
    paragraph.
    2006 Ga. Laws 815, 816 (current version at Ga. Code Ann. § 33-7-11 (2014)). The
    statute further provided that UM coverage “shall not be applicable where any
    insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.” 
    Id. at 817;
    see
    also Abrohams v. Atl. Mut. Ins. Agency, 
    638 S.E.2d 330
    , 333 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006)
    (“[Section 33-7-11] specifically requires that, without a written waiver, all
    11
    Case: 15-14070     Date Filed: 06/15/2016    Page: 12 of 21