•                                       In The
[…] osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide
    direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.” 25 In assessing the
    expertise of individuals who author reports for health care liability claims against
    physicians, trial courts are authorized to consider whether the author of the report is
    23
    Cornejo v. Hilgers, 
    446 S.W.3d 113
    , 121 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2014, pet. denied) (citing Broders v. Heise, 
    924 S.W.2d 148
    , 151-52 (Tex. 1996)).
    
    24 Tex. Civ
    . Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a).
    25
    
    Id. § 74.401(b).
    15
    “board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical
    practice relevant to the claim” 26 and whether the author is “actively practicing
    medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” 27 With respect to
    whether the author of an expert report that is filed in a health care liability claim is
    qualified to express opinions on causation, whether the defendant in the case is a
    physician or a hospital, the Act requires the report’s author to be “a physician who