Soorajnine Singh v. Caribbean Airlines Limited , 798 F.3d 1355 ( 2015 )
[…] Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 607
    , 611, 
    112 S. Ct. 2160
    , 2164
    (1992) (“The most significant of the FSIA’s exceptions [to the sovereign immunity
    of foreign states] . . . is the ‘commercial’ exception of § 1605(a)(2) . . . .”). The
    7
    Case: 14-14661     Date Filed: 08/20/2015    Page: 8 of 11
    lesser protections the FSIA offers to agencies or instrumentalities of foreign states
    reflect the significance of its distinction between traditional governmental activities
    and commercial activities. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (“[A] foreign state except for an
    agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 1610(a)–(b),
    (d) (limiting execution against property
    owned by foreign states to property “used for a commercial activity”). The
    distinction is appropriate because the FSIA repealed sovereign immunity for