Tony A. Jordan v. Defense Finance and Accounting Services ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction over a claim, it has no power to enter summary judgment on the merits
    and must dismiss the claim, even doing so sua sponte if necessary. 
    Id. If the
    district court lacked jurisdiction to hear a case on the merits, we have jurisdiction
    on appeal solely to correct the district court’s error. 
    Boyd, 188 F.3d at 1298
    .
    The Debt Collection Act of 1982 establishes procedures for collecting debts
    owed to the United States by deduction from the federal salary of an indebted
    federal employee, including a member of the armed forces.           See 5 U.S.C. §
    5514(a)(1). This section provides, in relevant part:
    When the head of an agency or his designee determines that an
    employee, member of the Armed Forces or Reserve of the Armed
    9
    Case: 17-14456      Date Filed: 08/03/2018   Page: 10 of 12
    Forces, is indebted to the United States for debts to which the United
    States is entitled to be repaid at the time of the determination by the
    head of an agency or his designee, or is notified of such a debt by the
    head of another agency or his designee the amount of indebtedness
    may be collected in monthly installments, or at officially established
    pay intervals, by deduction from the current pay account of the
    individual. The deductions may be made from basic pay, special pay,
    incentive pay, retired pay, retainer pay, or, in the case of an individual
    not entitled to basic pay, other authorized pay. The amount deducted
    for any period may not exceed 15 percent of disposable pay, except
    that a greater percentage may be deducted upon the written consent of
    the individual involved. If the individual retires or resigns, or if his
    employment or period of active duty otherwise ends, before collection
    of the amount of the indebtedness is completed, deduction shall be
    made from subsequent payments of any nature due the individual
    from the agency concerned. [. . .].
    [P]rior to initiating any proceedings under paragraph (1) of this
    subsection to collect any indebtedness of an individual, the head of the
    agency holding the debt or his designee, shall provide the individual
    with—
    (A) a minimum of thirty days written notice, informing such
    individual of the nature and amount of the indebtedness determined by
    such agency to be due, the intention of the agency to initiate
    proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an
    explanation of the rights of the individual under this subsection;
    (B) an opportunity to inspect and copy Government records relating to
    the debt;
    (C) an opportunity to enter into a written agreement with the agency,