Vista Marketing, LLC v. Terri A. Burkett , 812 F.3d 954 ( 2016 )
[…] the Seventh Amendment precludes a court from increasing the jury’s award.
    Millenium Partners, L.P. v. Colmar Storage, LLC, 
    494 F.3d 1293
    , 1303 (11th Cir.
    2007) (citing Dimick v. Schiedt, 
    293 U.S. 474
    , 
    55 S. Ct. 296
    (1935)). As a result,
    the district court correctly declined to award Vista punitive damages, since the jury
    returned a verdict for $0 in punitive damages.
    E.
    Our final consideration involving the SCA concerns the matter of attorney’s
    fees. The operative statutory language again comes from § 2707(c): “In the case
    47
    Case: 14-14068     Date Filed: 02/04/2016   Page: 48 of 58
    of a successful action to enforce liability under this section, the court may assess
    the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorney fees determined by the
    court.” As with the award of punitive damages, the statutory language—again
    employing the word “may”—makes an award of attorney’s fees discretionary, not
    mandatory, in a “successful action.”
    We may reverse a district court’s decision to deny attorney’s fees only if we