Vista Marketing, LLC v. Terri A. Burkett , 812 F.3d 954 ( 2016 )
[…] See Conroy v. Abraham Chevrolet-Tampa, Inc., 
    375 F.3d 1228
    , 1232 (11th Cir.
    2004). Under this standard, we affirm the rulings of the district court unless the
    court “made a clear error of judgment, or . . . applied an incorrect legal standard.”
    
    Id. But even
    then, the challenging party must establish that the error affected
    substantial rights to obtain reversal and a new trial. See Piamba Cortes v. Am.
    51
    Case: 14-14068     Date Filed: 02/04/2016    Page: 52 of 58
    Airlines, Inc., 
    177 F.3d 1272
    , 1305 (11th Cir. 1999); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111
    (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after
    an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect
    the substantial rights of the parties.”). Here, we find no reversible error.
    A.
    Terri first objects to the district court’s decision precluding admission of the
    divorce court’s final judgment and testimony relating to the final judgment. She
    notes that Vista introduced evidence that Terri was neither involved in nor an