Vista Marketing, LLC v. Terri A. Burkett , 812 F.3d 954 ( 2016 )
[…] The SCA, like the Privacy Act, does not equate a defendant’s freestanding,
    unqualified liability in general with a plaintiff’s “entitle[ment] to recover” statutory
    damages. Instead, as in the Privacy Act, Congress placed the “entitled to recover”
    limitation in the first sentence of § 2707(c) after its reference to actual damages or
    a violator’s profits, indicating that actual damages or profits are further touchstones
    of a plaintiff’s entitlement to statutory damages. Also like the Privacy Act, the
    SCA (and § 2707(c) in particular) provides for the availability of other types of
    relief, including the following, in separate sentences that are not modified by the
    phrase “entitled to recover”: “In the case of a successful action to enforce liability
    under this section, the court may assess the costs of the action, together with
    reasonable attorney fees determined by the court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) (emphasis
    added). So like the Privacy Act, the SCA contemplates liability for attorney’s fees,
    even in the absence of actual damages, because the sentence providing for
    23
    Case: 14-14068    Date Filed: 02/04/2016   Page: 24 of 58