Vista Marketing, LLC v. Terri A. Burkett , 812 F.3d 954 ( 2016 )
[…] SCA line up closely with those identified in subsection (b) of the Wiretap Act.
    Finally, subsection (c) of each statute elaborates on the meaning of “damages” as
    set forth in subsection (b) of each statute.
    26
    Case: 14-14068      Date Filed: 02/04/2016   Page: 27 of 58
    But this is where the statutes diverge, “[a]nd that [makes] all the
    difference.”6 Subsection (c) of the Wiretap Act’s damages provision authorizes the
    court to assess as damages “the greater of” actual damages and profits made by the
    violator from violation or statutory damages, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c). Subsection (c)
    of the SCA’s damages provision, on the other hand, offers the district court no
    choice. Rather, it allows the district court to award only “actual damages suffered
    by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation.”
    The part of the provision authorizing statutory damages does not present the
    district court with an express option to award statutory damages instead of actual
    damages and profits; it merely modifies the measure of “actual damages suffered”