Lonnie B. Lee v. State of Florida , 135 F. App'x 202 ( 2005 )
[…] discrimination. The Plaintiff-Appellants argued that the Legislature’s inclusion of
    certain predominately white employment classes in the special risk membership
    violated Title VII. The district court granted the State of Florida Department of
    Children and Family Services’s motion for summary judgment. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Under the Florida Retirement System (“FRS”), certain occupations are
    given special retirement benefits which provide, among other things, higher
    retirement accrual rates and a lower retirement age. 
    Fla. Stat. § 121.0515
    . In
    2000, the Legislature expanded the sectors of employment eligible for special
    benefits, creating a class of “special risk membership” (“SRM”) in the FRS statute,
    in recognition that “certain categories of [employees] . . . are required as one of the
    2
    essential functions of their positions to perform work that is physically demanding
    . . ., or work that requires extraordinary agility and mental acuity.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 121.0515
    (1). Persons who 1) are employed in one of twenty-four classes listed in
    the statute1 and 2) spend at least 75% of their time performing duties involving
    contact with patients or inmates, were afforded expanded coverage by the
    legislation. 
    Fla.