Secretary, U.S. Department of Labor v. Lear Corporation EEDS and Interiors , 822 F.3d 556 ( 2016 )
[…] preliminary injunction. We review de novo the district court’s determination that it
    had jurisdiction to order a preliminary injunction. See Lucero v. Operation Rescue
    of Birmingham, 
    954 F.2d 624
    , 627 (11th Cir. 1992). “Since federal courts are
    courts of limited jurisdiction, the court below could hear the case only if authorized
    by statute.” Bell v. New Jersey, 
    461 U.S. 773
    , 777, 
    103 S. Ct. 2187
    , 2190 (1983).
    The district court’s jurisdiction here is premised on § 11(c) of the OSH Act,
    codified at 29 U.S.C. § 660(c). This provision provides:
    (1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against
    any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
    instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
    related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any
    such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on
    behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
    (2) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or
    otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this
    subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file
    a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination. Upon
    receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such
    investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such
    investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this
    subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any
    appropriate United States district court against such person. In
    any such action the United States district courts shall have
    jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1)
    of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including
    rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position
    with back pay.
    3
    Case: 15-12060     Date Filed: 05/13/2016     Page: 4 of 10
    29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1)–(2).
    Looking to this statutory text, Lear contends that the Secretary is not
    authorized to seek injunctive relief, and for this reason, the district court lacked
    jurisdiction. We disagree.
    The Act provides: “In any such action the United States district courts shall
    have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of [§ 660(c)(1)] and order
    all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his
    former position with back pay.” 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2) (emphases added). A plain
    reading of this text supports the district court’s jurisdiction to enter a preliminary