Toni Foudy v. Miami-Dade County, Florida , 823 F.3d 590 ( 2016 )
[…] (3). The DPPA prohibits state DMVs and their employees from
    5
    Case: 15-12233       Date Filed: 05/19/2016     Page: 6 of 9
    knowingly disclosing or making available personal information contained in a
    motor vehicle record, unless for an exception listed within the statute. See 
    id.
     §
    2721(a)–(b); Reno, 
    528 U.S. at
    144–45, 
    120 S. Ct. at 669
    . The statute also creates
    a cause of action for an individual whose personal information has been knowingly
    obtained, disclosed, or used “for a purpose not permitted.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2724
    (a).
    The DPPA does not contain its own statute of limitations. Thus, the catch-
    all statute of limitations in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1658
    (a) applies. Section 1658(a) provides
    that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of
    Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be
    commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” The subsection
    that follows, added as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, provides that
    “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of
    [securities] fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance . . . may be brought not later