Whirlpool Corporation v. Freight Revenue Recovery of Miami, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] Revenue in the amount of $176,749.
    Whirlpool then sought to collect the judgment by registering it in the
    Southern District of Florida and garnishing various accounts, including a Charles
    3
    Case: 17-14752     Date Filed: 11/26/2018   Page: 4 of 11
    Schwab Account called “Freight Revenue Recovery Sys Inc. Profit Sharing
    Plan/Schwab One Pension PT-PPLAN.” Freight Revenue filed a motion to
    dissolve the writ of garnishment, arguing that the Schwab account was a profit
    sharing account belonging to Dawson and was exempt from garnishment under
    Florida Statutes § 222.21. This provision, “Exemption of pension money and
    certain tax-exempt funds or accounts from legal processes” provides, in relevant
    part:
    . . . any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a
    beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or
    beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors