Lillie M. Middlebrooks v. Sacor Financial, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Miljkovic, 791 F.3d at 1305
    (quotation marks omitted). Threatening to file and
    actually filing a lawsuit does not have the “natural consequence of harassing,
    abusing, or oppressing” a consumer, and it follows that filing an oppositional
    document once a lawsuit has commenced does not violate § 1692d because it “does
    not represent[] the type of coercion and delving into the personal lives of debtors
    that the FDCPA in general, and § 1692d in particular, was designed to address.”
    
    Id. (quotation marks
    omitted) (alteration in original).
    Section 1692i of the FDCPA provides venue rules for where debt collectors
    may bring legal actions against consumers regarding a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a).
    It also provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize
    the bringing of legal actions by debt collectors.” 
    Id. § 1692i(b).
    We read statutory
    provisions harmoniously and as a whole, so that no portion of the statute is
    meaningless or superfluous. Shotz v. City of Plantation, Fla., 
    344 F.3d 1161
    , 1173
    (11th Cir. 2003).