Christine C. Peterson v. Commissioner of IRS , 827 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] “The taxpayer has the burden of showing that [s]he did not negligently or
    intentionally disregard the [tax] rules.” 
    Patterson, 740 F.2d at 930
    . We may
    affirm the Tax Court on any grounds supported by the record. See 
    Steffens, 707 F.2d at 483
    .
    A. Self-Employment Tax and Deferred Compensation
    36
    Case: 14-15773       Date Filed: 07/08/2016      Page: 37 of 87
    Under the Internal Revenue Code, “[t]he term ‘self-employment income’
    means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual . . . during
    any taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Net earnings are defined as “the gross
    income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such
    individual” less deductions, which are inapplicable to this case. 27 26 U.S.C. §
    1402(a). “A tax is imposed on ‘self-employment income’ in order to fund social
    security benefits for self-employed individuals.” 
    Patterson, 740 F.2d at 929
    (citing
    26 U.S.C. §§ 1401, 1402(b)).