Christine C. Peterson v. Commissioner of IRS , 827 F.3d 968 ( 2016 )
[…] U.S.C.C.A.N. 3287, 3319.
    28
    The Self-Employment Contributions Act (“SECA”), 26 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1403, “imposes the
    equivalent of the sum of the employee and employer FICA taxes for employees.” Umland v.
    PLANCO Fin. Servs., Inc., 
    542 F.3d 59
    , 61 (3d Cir. 2008).
    37
    Case: 14-15773     Date Filed: 07/08/2016    Page: 38 of 87
    (emphasis added). “The self-employment tax provisions are broadly construed to
    favor treatment of income as earnings from self-employment.” Bot v. Comm’r,
    
    353 F.3d 595
    , 599 (8th Cir. 2003).
    In enacting 26 U.S.C. § 409A, Congress titled it “Inclusion in gross income
    of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans.” The
    statute defines a “nonqualified deferred compensation plan” as “any plan that
    provides for the deferral of compensation,” other than exceptions not applicable to
    this case. 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(1). A plan provides for a “deferral of
    compensation” where, “under the terms of the plan and the relevant facts and
    circumstances, the service provider has a legally binding right during a taxable
    year to compensation that . . . is or may be payable to . . . the service provider in a
    later taxable year.” Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(1) (emphasis added). “The term
    ‘plan’ includes any agreement or arrangement, including an agreement or
    arrangement that includes one person.” 26 U.S.C. § 409A(d)(3). The
    consequences of not including deferred compensation under a nonqualified,
    deferred compensation plan are interest and a penalty of “20 percent of the
    compensation which is required to be included in gross income.” 26 U.S.C. §
    409A(a)(1)(B)(i)(II). “It is well settled law that the Commissioner of the Internal
    Revenue Service, in determining income tax liabilities, may look through the form
    38
    Case: 14-15773    Date Filed: 07/08/2016   Page: 39 of 87
    of a transaction to its substance.”