Linda Lee v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company , 642 F. App'x 969 ( 2016 )
[…] Troxler v. Owens-Illinois, Inc., 
    717 F.2d 530
    , 532 (11th Cir. 1983) (quotation omitted).
    Georgia law expressly lists “fraud” as a defense that must be affirmatively
    pleaded. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(c). The Georgia Supreme Court has long treated
    fraud and collusion the same in determining whether a third party may attack an
    otherwise valid judgment. See, e.g., Higginbotham v. Adams, 
    14 S.E.2d 856
    , 857
    (Ga. 1941); Stringer v. Wheeler, 
    129 S.E. 634
    , 634 (Ga. 1925); Smith v. Cuyler, 
    3 S.E. 406
    , 407 (Ga. 1887); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-12-17 (“[Third parties] may attack
    a judgment for . . . fraud or collusion, whenever and wherever it interferes with
    their rights, either at law or in equity.”). In the context of insurance policy
    settlements, the Georgia Supreme Court has specifically treated “fraud, collusion
    and bad faith” as a single category of concern. See S. Guar. Ins. Co. v. Dowse,
    
    605 S.E.2d 27
    , 29 (Ga. 2004).