Linda Lee v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Company , 642 F. App'x 969 ( 2016 )
[…] common meaning.” Claussen v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 
    380 S.E.2d 686
    , 688 (Ga.
    1989). Where the terms of a contract are “clear and unambiguous, and capable of
    only one reasonable interpretation,” we look to the language of the contract alone.
    6
    Case: 14-13345     Date Filed: 02/11/2016    Page: 7 of 12
    Boardman Petroleum, Inc. v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 
    498 S.E.2d 492
    , 494 (Ga.
    1998).
    Where a contract is ambiguous, Georgia has codified a list of rules of
    construction that “shall be used” in interpreting it. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2. One of
    these rules is that “[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly
    against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is
    generally to be preferred.” 
    Id. § 13-2-2(5).
    Other general interpretive rules that
    Universal argues apply to this case include giving “technical words” or “words of
    art” their “peculiar meaning”; looking to “the whole contract . . . in arriving at the