Mildred M. Dukes v. Suncoast Credit Union , 909 F.3d 1306 ( 2018 )
[…] total amount owed by the debtor over the plan period. As discussed above, a home mortgage
    loan cannot be modified in bankruptcy, so there would be no benefit in dealing with the debt
    through the bankruptcy process. Thus, it is generally in the debtor’s best interest to pay her
    mortgage outside the Chapter 13 plan rather than pull it into the plan and owe fees on payments
    she is obligated to make either way. Nothing in the Code requires such debts to be handled
    through the bankruptcy process.
    7
    11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(1) states:
    (a) Subject to subsection (d), as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor
    of all payments under the plan, . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of
    all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title,
    except any debt—(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5).
    11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(1).
    21
    Case: 16-16513     Date Filed: 12/06/2018    Page: 22 of 35
    to maintain her long-term obligations even though her short-term obligations have
    been discharged.
    In light of Debtor’s successful efforts to structure her plan to permit direct