Bernie Harry v. Wayne Marchant ( 2001 )
[…] emergency medical condition, the hospital
    must provide either—
    (A) within the staff and facilities
    available at the hospital, for such further
    medical examination and such treatment as
    may be required to stabilize the medical
    condition, or
    (B) for transfer of the individual to
    another medical facility in accordance with
    subsection (c).9
    42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1) (1994) (emphasis added).
    9
    Subsection (c) delineates the standards for making an appropriate transfer
    and sets forth procedures for transferring patients who are not stabilized. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395dd(c).
    8
    The term “to stabilize” is specifically defined by the statute. Under
    EMTALA, the term “to stabilize” means “with respect to an emergency medical
    condition . . . [a hospital must] provide such medical treatment of the condition as
    may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability, that no material
    deterioration of the condition is likely to result or occur during the transfer of the
    individual from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A). When a statute includes
    an explicit definition, that definition must be followed, even if it varies from the
    term’s ordinary meaning. See Stenberg v. Carhart, 
    530 U.S. 914
    , 942, 
    120 S. Ct. 2597
    , 2615 (2000).