Bernie Harry v. Wayne Marchant ( 2001 )
[…] 15
    Nash Gen. Hosp., Inc., 
    78 F.3d 139
    , 142 (4th Cir. 1996); Holcomb v. Monahan, 
    30 F.3d 116
    , 117 (11th Cir. 1994). EMTALA was not intended to establish guidelines
    for patient care, to replace available state remedies, or to provide a federal remedy
    for medical negligence. See Bryan v. Rectors & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 
    95 F.3d 349
    , 350-52 (4th Cir. 1996); Vickers, 
    78 F.3d at 142-43
    ; Holcomb, 
    30 F.3d at 116
    . Indeed, EMTALA expressly contains a non-preemption provision for state
    remedies. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(f) (1994) (“The provisions of this section do
    not preempt any State or local law requirement, except to the extent that the
    requirement directly conflicts with a requirement of this section.”).
    The legislative history of EMTALA is consistent with the clear language of
    the statute. EMTALA’s main objective was to prevent the practice of “patient
    dumping.” By mandating treatment only in the context of a patient transfer, the