Jimmy Lee Lanier v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Jones v. United States, 
    304 F.3d 1035
    , 1037 (11th Cir. 2002). But we
    review the district court’s determination of the relevant facts for clear error. San
    Martin v. McNeil, 
    633 F.3d 1257
    , 1265 (11th Cir. 2011). We will affirm the
    district court’s findings of fact unless the record lacks substantial evidence to
    support them. 
    Id. Because Lanier
    is proceeding pro se, we liberally construe his
    pleadings. Tannenbaum v. United States, 
    148 F.3d 1262
    , 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
    There is a one-year statute of limitations for filing a § 2255 motion. 28
    U.S.C. § 2255(f). As relevant to this appeal, the limitations period beings to run on
    the later of “the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final” or “the
    date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been
    discovered through the exercise of due diligence.” 
    Id. at §§
    2255(f)(1), (4). Under
    the first prong, when a federal prisoner does not appeal his conviction or sentence,
    the judgment of conviction is final when the time for filing a notice of appeal
    expires. Murphy v. United States, 
    634 F.3d 1303
    , 1307 (11th Cir. 2011). A
    defendant generally has 14 days to file a notice of appeal. Fed. R. App. P.
    4(b)(1)(A).
    3
    Case: 18-10382     Date Filed: 04/24/2019    Page: 4 of 8
    Lanier argues that the latter prong, § 2255(f)(4), controls. That provision
    causes the limitations period to run from “the date on which the facts supporting
    the claim . . . could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.”
    Under § 2255(f)(4), “the district court should first consider whether the petitioner
    exercised due diligence.” Aron v. United States, 
    291 F.3d 708
    , 711 (11th Cir.
    2002). If the petitioner did exercise due diligence, the limitation period begins to