Homero F. Meruelo v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 923 F.3d 938 ( 2019 )
[…] of the S corporation to the shareholder . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 1366
    . Under section 1366(a)(1), an S corporation’s income and
    operating losses are passed through to its shareholders in a similar way to the tax
    treatment of partnerships. Buffered, 
    506 U.S. at 525
    ; Ellinger v. United States, 
    470 F.3d 1325
    , 1329 n.2 (11th Cir. 2006). A shareholder may deduct his portion of an
    S corporation’s net operating losses only to the extent that the loss does not exceed
    the sum of “the adjusted basis of the shareholder’s stock in the S corporation,” 
    26 U.S.C. § 1366
    (d)(1)(A), and “the shareholder’s adjusted basis of any indebtedness
    of the S corporation to the shareholder,” 
    id.
     § 1366(d)(1)(B). This appeal concerns
    only a shareholder’s adjusted basis of indebtedness under section 1366(d)(1)(B).
    Meruelo argues, and the Commissioner agrees, that the governing
    regulation, 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1366-2