Ilir Spaho v. U.S. Attorney General , 837 F.3d 1172 ( 2016 )
[…] and then “do what the categorical approach demands: compare the elements of
    the crime of conviction (including the alternative element used in the case) with
    the elements of the generic crime.” 
    Id. 7 Case:
    15-11299     Date Filed: 09/19/2016    Page: 8 of 18
    In this case, the Board was correct in upholding the IJ’s determination that
    § 893.13(1)(a)(1) is divisible. In determining divisibility, we focus primarily on
    the statutory text. See United States v. Howard, 
    742 F.3d 1334
    , 1346 (11th Cir.
    2014). Section 893.13(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “a person may not sell,
    manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a
    controlled substance.” The text delineates six discrete alternative elements: sale,
    delivery, manufacture, possession with intent to sell, possession with intent to
    deliver, and possession with intent to manufacture. Accordingly, the statute is
    divisible.