Willie Palmer v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2019 )
[…] Peterson v. State, 
    24 So. 3d 686
    , 689 (Fla. 2d Dist. Ct. App. 2009).
    8
    Case: 18-12171        Date Filed: 08/15/2019       Page: 9 of 12
    Florida courts have recognized that providing the jury with an instruction on
    abandonment is appropriate in robbery cases when supported by the evidence. See
    
    id. at 690.
    “Robbery” is defined as taking property with the intent to either
    permanently or temporarily derive the owner of the property, when “in the course
    of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla.
    Stat. § 812.13(1). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of the taking’ if it occurs
    either prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property
    and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts of events.” 
    Id. § 812.13(3)(a),
    (3)(b). Put simply, a defendant is not guilty of robbery if he
    abandoned the stolen property before using force to flee. See Rockmore v. State,
    
    140 So. 3d 979
    , 982–83 (Fla. 2014). Accordingly, Florida courts have recognized