Willie Palmer v. Secretary, Department of Corrections ( 2019 )
[…] After filling the cart, Palmer moved to
    leave the store, walking past the checkout stands without paying for the items in
    the cart. Mercy Morgan, a Walmart loss prevention officer, called 911, approached
    1
    “‘Robbery’ means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of
    larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily
    deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking
    there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). “If in the
    course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the
    robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not
    exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.” Fla. Stat.
    § 812.13(2)(a).
    2
    Case: 18-12171     Date Filed: 08/15/2019   Page: 3 of 12
    Palmer, asked him to come with her, and radioed David Fournier, another Walmart
    employee. Palmer did not comply with Morgan’s request to come with her and