Ronnie Bartlett v. K. David Cooke, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] A coin operated amusement machine is any “machine . . .
    used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose
    operation requires the payment of or the insertion of [money or
    tokens] and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in
    part upon the skill of the player.” GA. CODE ANN. § 50-27-
    70(b)(2)(A). These games include, for example, pinball machines,
    video games, and claw machines: games that require at least some
    skill. Id. Georgia law allows players who win to redeem “noncash”
    prizes worth up to five dollars for a single play. § 16-12-35(d)(2).
    It’s a “misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature” for any per-
    son owning a coin operated amusement machine to “give[] to any
    other person money as a reward for the successful play or winning
    of any such amusement game.” § 16-12-35(g).
    On May 1, 2015, Officer Melanie Bickford with the Byron
    Police Department signed an affidavit in support of search and ar-
    rest warrants for Captain Jack’s and the Bartletts. In her affidavit,
    Officer Bickford averred that an undercover officer, Christine