United States v. Jonathan Torres-Bonilla , 556 F. App'x 875 ( 2014 )
[…] intrusiveness”). Rather, Detective Sealy immediately told Torres-Bonilla why the
    officers wanted to speak with him and asked for his driver’s license. See Acosta,
    
    363 F.3d at 1146
    ; Gordon, 231 F.3d at 754. Regardless of whether an officer had
    8
    Case: 13-11301     Date Filed: 02/26/2014   Page: 9 of 17
    his weapon drawn, the officers acted quickly in a manner designed to confirm or
    dispel their suspicions. See Acosta, 
    363 F.3d at 1146
    .
    Moreover, there was probable cause to arrest Torres-Bonilla under section
    856.021, Florida Statutes, almost immediately after his initial detention began,
    once he refused the officers’ request for identification. Under Florida law: “It is
    unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not
    usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable
    and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in
    the vicinity.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 856.021
    (1). “Alarm” is presumed under the second
    element of § 856.021 if, when law enforcement appears, the defendant flees or
    refuses to identify himself. See State v. Ecker, 
    311 So.2d 104
    , 106 (Fla. 1975); see
    also 
    Fla. Stat. § 856.021
    (2) (“Among the circumstances which may be considered
    in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact
    that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer [or]
    refuses to identify himself or herself.”). A person’s refusal to respond to a request
    for identification is “merely a circumstance to consider in deciding whether the
    public safety is threatened,” which “comes into play only after the two elements of
    section 856.021 have been established.” Watts v. State,