Jimmy Lee Boston v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2
    (a), such that “the acts of the principal become those of the aider and
    abettor as a matter of law.” United States v. Williams, 
    334 F.3d 1228
    , 1232 (11th
    Cir. 2003). So, the reasoning of Colon applies here: “Because an aider and abettor
    is responsible for the acts of the principal as a matter of law, an aider and abettor of
    a Hobbs Act robbery necessarily commits all the elements of a principal Hobbs Act
    robbery,” meaning he “necessarily commits a crime that” satisfies the elements
    clause of section 924(c). Colon, 826 F.3d at 1305.
    8
    Case: 17-13870     Date Filed: 09/30/2019    Page: 9 of 16
    Like the federal statute in Colon, the Florida statute punishes aiders and
    abettors the same as principal offenders. Compare 
    Fla. Stat. § 777.011
     (“Whoever
    commits any criminal offense against the state . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or
    otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or
    is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged,
    convicted, and punished as such . . . .”), with 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    (a) (“Whoever commits
    an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or
    procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”). If the latter reflects the