Thomas Arthur v. Commissioner, AL DOC , 840 F.3d 1268 ( 2016 )
[…] See 3-15
    Moore’s Federal Practice § 15.15 (Matthew Bender 3d ed.) (“[A] trial court must provide a
    reason for denying a motion to amend.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2) (“The court should freely give
    leave [to amend a pleading] when justice so requires.”). The Majority claims that the district
    court could have listed several reasons for its denial here, but the court offered only one reason:
    114
    Case: 16-15549       Date Filed: 11/02/2016      Page: 115 of 140
    Arthur relying on the firing squad. The plain language of § 15-18-82.1 permits
    Alabama to turn to the firing squad under the circumstances presented here.
    Section 15-18-82.1 states, in relevant part:
    (c) If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be
    unconstitutional by . . . the United States Supreme
    Court under the United States Constitution, or if the
    United States Supreme Court declines to review any
    judgment holding a method of execution to be
    unconstitutional under the United States Constitution
    made by . . . the United States Court of Appeals that
    has jurisdiction over Alabama, all persons sentenced
    to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any
    constitutional method of execution.
    ....
    (h) No sentence of death shall be reduced as a result of a
    determination that a method of execution is declared
    unconstitutional under the Constitution of Alabama of
    1901, or the Constitution of the United States. In any
    case in which an execution method is declared
    unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in
    force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by
    any valid method of execution.
    Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1 (2002). The Majority concludes that Alabama cannot
    deviate from a prisoner’s designated method of execution unless electrocution or
    futility due to an Alabama statute. We review a finding of futility de novo. Mizzaro v. Home
    Depot, Inc., 
    544 F.3d 1230
    , 1236 (11th Cir. 2008).