Thomas Arthur v. Commissioner, AL DOC , 840 F.3d 1268 ( 2016 )
[…] As an alternative and independent ground, even if Arthur had proved
    midazolam may likely cause him harm, which he has not done, Arthur’s proposed
    amendment failed to show that execution by firing squad is a feasible, readily
    implemented, and significantly safer alternative method of execution when
    compared to Alabama’s planned lethal-injection method of execution that has been
    repeatedly approved by the courts and successfully carried out in the past. See
    
    Glossip, 135 S. Ct. at 2734
    , 2740-46.
    Alabama’s execution statute is Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1. By way of review,
    that statute allows all persons sentenced to death to choose between two methods
    of execution, providing that death sentences “shall be executed by lethal injection,
    unless the person sentenced to death affirmatively elects to be executed by
    electrocution.” Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(a) (emphasis added). Only if
    “electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the Alabama
    Supreme Court . . . [or] the United States Supreme Court . . . , or if the United
    States Supreme Court declines to review any judgment holding a method of
    execution to be unconstitutional . . . made by the Alabama Supreme Court or the
    United States Court of Appeals that has jurisdiction over Alabama” can the ADOC
    99
    Case: 16-15549     Date Filed: 11/02/2016    Page: 100 of 140
    carry out Arthur’s execution by “any constitutional method of execution.” 
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(c).
    And, finally, “[i]n any case in which an execution method is
    declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the
    sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution.” 
    Id. § 15-18-
    82.1(h).
    Arthur’s main argument has three parts: (1) that under the Alabama statute,
    Alabama can execute him by “any constitutional method of execution,” (2) that a
    firing squad is still today a constitutionally valid method of execution, and (3) that