Thomas Arthur v. Commissioner, AL DOC , 840 F.3d 1268 ( 2016 )
[…] Arthur argues, nevertheless, that Glossip does not “require” that alternative
    methods of execution be statutorily authorized. In his proposed allegations,
    Arthur points to the fact that another state, Utah, has conducted three executions by
    firing squad since 1976, the most recent taking place in 2010. Arthur implies that,
    since the Utah legislature has approved death by firing squad, the Alabama
    30
    The dissent admits that Arthur did not opt for death by electrocution because he did not opt for
    it under the statute during the allotted time frame. See Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b) (“The election
    for death by electrocution is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and
    delivered to the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of
    judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death .
    . . .”). But neither has Arthur claimed that execution by electrocution is unconstitutional, nor that
    the 30-day limit makes it unconstitutional. Thus, for purposes of the constitutional inquiry
    Arthur has raised, we cannot say that electrocution would not be a “feasible and readily