Thomas Arthur v. Commissioner, AL DOC , 840 F.3d 1268 ( 2016 )
[…] When Arthur was sentenced to death, Alabama executed inmates by
    electrocution. See McNair v. Allen, 
    515 F.3d 1168
    , 1171 (11th Cir. 2008). On
    July 1, 2002, the Alabama legislature adopted lethal injection as the state’s
    preferred form of execution. 
    Id. The legislature
    allowed inmates already under a
    sentence of death a 30-day window to choose electrocution as their method of
    execution, after which time they would be deemed to have waived the right to
    request a method other than lethal injection. Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b).
    Alabama’s method-of-execution statute further provides that:
    5
    Case: 16-15549      Date Filed: 11/02/2016    Page: 6 of 140
    If electrocution or lethal injection is held to be unconstitutional by the
    Alabama Supreme Court under the Constitution of Alabama of 1901,
    or held to be unconstitutional by the United States Supreme Court
    under the United States Constitution, or if the United States Supreme
    Court declines to review any judgment holding a method of execution
    to be unconstitutional under the United States Constitution made by
    the Alabama Supreme Court or the United States Court of Appeals
    that has jurisdiction over Alabama, all persons sentenced to death for
    a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of
    execution.
    
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(c).
    The Alabama statute does not prescribe any particular
    method of lethal injection; the legislature left it to the ADOC to devise the policies
    and procedures governing lethal injection executions, and exempted the ADOC
    from the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act in exercising that authority. 
    Id. § 15-18-82.1(g).
    The ADOC has used a three-drug lethal injection protocol since it began
    performing executions by lethal injection in 2002. See Brooks v. Warden, 
    810 F.3d 812
    , 823 (11th Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Brooks v. Dunn,