United States v. Randy Sam Jackson , 618 F. App'x 472 ( 2015 )
[…] was open on the night in question, and it noted that Jackson did not contest the fact
    that he had opened the door voluntarily in response to the officers’ knock.
    Jackson and Jones’s argument that the officers’ entry constituted a trespass
    1
    In Bonner v. City of Prichard, we agreed to be bound by decisions of the Fifth Circuit
    handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981. 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1207 (11th
    Cir. 1981) (en banc).
    10
    Case: 14-13780     Date Filed: 06/29/2015    Page: 11 of 13
    under Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1) is unavailing. That statute provides that a person
    trespasses when he enters a property “[a]s to which notice against entering or
    remaining is given, either by actual communication to the offender or by posting
    [or] fencing.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1)(a)(1). However, as discussed above, the court
    concluded that, in this case, the fence and beware-of-dog sign did not constitute
    notice against entering. In addition, the Florida statute could not, of its own force,