Ruth Ellen Reeves v. Social Security Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] where the examination will take place and has the experience and training to
    perform the requested examinations or tests. Id. § 416.919g(b).
    The ALJ must base his decision on the preponderance of the evidence
    offered at the hearing or otherwise included in the record. Id. § 416.1453. The
    ALJ will consider all evidence in the record when making a disability
    determination. Id. § 416.920. All hearings are recorded, and a typed copy of that
    recording will be prepared if, among other things, the applicant seeks review of her
    case in the district court. Id. § 416.1451(a)(2). The official record contains all of
    the evidence upon which the ALJ relied in making a determination, including
    8
    Case: 19-11787     Date Filed: 11/19/2019    Page: 9 of 16
    “applications, written statements, certificates, reports, affidavits, medical records,
    and other documents that were used in making the decision under review and any
    additional evidence or written statements that the administrative law judge admits
    into the record.” Id. § 416.1451(b).
    A presumption exists that judicial and quasi-judicial officers such as ALJs
    are unbiased. Schweiker v. McClure, 
    456 U.S. 188
    , 195, 
    102 S. Ct. 1665
    , 1670
    (1982). That presumption can be rebutted by showing a conflict of interest or