Michele Bailey v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner ( 2019 )
[…] A claimant eligible for disability insurance benefits must demonstrate
    disability on or before the last date for which they were insured. Moore v.
    Barnhart, 
    405 F.3d 1208
    , 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (citing 42 U.S.C. §
    423(a)(1)(A)). If a claimant becomes disabled after losing insured status, the
    4
    Case: 18-14887       Date Filed: 11/06/2019       Page: 5 of 15
    Commissioner will deny the claim despite a disability. See Demandre v. Califano,
    
    591 F.2d 1088
    , 1090 (5th Cir. 1979) (per curiam); 3 see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.131
    (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status.”).
    III.
    A. THE RECORD SUPPORTS THE WEIGHT ACCORDED TO DR.
    KEITHAN’S OPINION.
    Bailey claims that the ALJ disregarded Dr. Keithan’s “awareness” of
    Bailey’s severe problems, including fibromyalgia, prior to the date she was last
    insured.