John Dee Carruth v. Robert J. Bentley ( 2019 )
[…] probably extinguished by the conservatorship 2 -- Carruth also must show that state
    law does not afford him an adequate remedial procedure for the deprivation of his
    rights.
    To prevail, then, Carruth must allege that he has attempted to make use of
    whatever state law avenue for relief is available to him and that the remedial
    procedure is inadequate. By statute, Alabama law provides for judicial review of a
    conservatorship decision and of a decision by the ACUA Board to suspend an
    employee. See Ala. Code § 5-17-8(g) (“Not later than 10 calendar days after the
    date on which the Alabama Credit Union Administration takes possession and
    control of the business and assets of a credit union pursuant to subsection (f),
    officials of the credit union who were terminated by the conservator may apply to
    the circuit court for the judicial circuit in which the principal office of the credit
    union is located for an order requiring the administration to show cause why it
    should not be enjoined from continuing possession and control.”). Indeed,
    Carruth’s separate lawsuit against Administrator Moore and the ACUA now
    pending in this Court began as an action under Alabama Code § 5-17-8 challenging
    the conservatorship and seeking reinstatement. See Notice of Removal at 11–88,
    2
    Alabama Code § 5-17-8(m) provides that “[a]fter taking possession of the property and
    business of a credit union through conservatorship, the conservator may terminate or adopt any
    executory contract to which the credit union may be a party.” The district court concluded that
    this provision implied that Carruth had no entitlement to continued employment upon the
    conservatorship of Alabama One, since the conservator had the apparently unrestricted power to