John Dee Carruth v. Robert J. Bentley ( 2019 )
[…] id. (“[E]verything pertaining
    to the executive department is at all times pending before
    the Governor in his official capacity.” (quoting State v. Simon, 
    99 A.2d 922
    , 925
    (Me. 1953))).
    The regulation of Alabama One fell within the Governor’s lawful job
    functions because the Alabama Credit Union Administration executes and enforces
    Alabama’s laws regarding credit unions and the Governor has the duty to ensure
    12
    Case: 18-12224      Date Filed: 11/07/2019    Page: 13 of 32
    that the laws are faithfully executed. See Ala. Code § 5-17-40(a) (providing that
    the ACUA “shall administer the laws of this state which regulate or otherwise
    relate to credit unions in the state”). The Governor also has statutory authority to
    hire lawyers to serve as his advisors and aid him in the execution of his duties.
    When an advisor seeks to inform an official appointed by the Governor of the
    administration’s regulatory priorities or discuss some issue falling under that