In Re Barshak , 195 B.R. 321 ( 1996 )
[…] The Trustee contested this claim. Barshak and the Trustee submitted the matter for decision by the Bankruptcy Court on the basis of an agreed stipulation of facts, whose relevant elements are summarized above. On August 7, 1995, the Bankruptcy Court found that Barshak was entitled to claim exemption for only $15,000 of the transferred funds, and that $56,134.75 was nonexempt. This appeal followed.[1]

    The provision governing exemptions for contributions to retirement accounts is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b), which provides in pertinent part:

    (b) Retirement funds and accounts. —
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:
    . . . . .
    *323 (ix) Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408 or 409), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom and the benefits or annuity payable thereunder. This subparagraph shall not apply to:
    (A) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund within one year before the debtor filed for bankruptcy.
    (B) Amounts contributed by the debtor to the retirement or annuity fund in excess of $15,000 within a one-year period.
    (C) Amounts deemed to be fraudulent conveyances.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b). The Bankruptcy Court found that Barshak's IRA is "provided for" under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, and so would ordinarily qualify for an exemption.