Com. v. Smith, J. , 206 A.3d 551 ( 2019 )
[…] In reviewing a challenge to the sentencing court’s discretion, we are
    cognizant of the following principles:
    We review the trial court's sentencing scheme for abuse of
    discretion. Commonwealth v. Walls, 
    592 Pa. 557
    , 
    926 A.2d 957
    , 961 (2007). “[A]n abuse of discretion is more than a mere
    error of judgment; thus, a sentencing court will not have abused
    its discretion unless the record discloses that the judgment
    exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality,
    prejudice, bias or ill-will.” 
    Id.
    Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code directs this Court to
    vacate a sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the
    sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and
    the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3).
    Likewise, § 9781(d) governs our review of the record:
    (d) Review of record.—In reviewing the record the
    appellate court shall have regard for:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and
    the history and characteristics of the defendant.