Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Ther Kansas City Landsmen, L.L.C. , 592 F. App'x 876 ( 2015 )
[…] A BETTERWAY RENT-A-CAR, INC.,
    Defendants - Counter
    Claimants - Appellants.
    ________________________
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Northern District of Georgia
    ________________________
    (January 12, 2015)
    Case: 14-11006       Date Filed: 01/12/2015      Page: 2 of 29
    Before WILSON, ROSENBAUM, and BLACK, Circuit Judges.
    ROSENBAUM, Circuit Judge:
    In this case, we address whether the appellee insurers owe a duty to defend
    their appellant insureds against a lawsuit alleging that the insureds willfully
    violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1), a provision of the Fair and Accurate Credit
    Transaction Act (“FACTA”) that prohibits “print[ing] more than the last five digits
    of the [credit][ 1] card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to
    the cardholder . . . .”       The answer to this inquiry depends on whether the
    underlying lawsuit against the insureds arguably alleges two things: (1) that the
    insureds acted with an intent that could be characterized as “willful” though not