Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Ther Kansas City Landsmen, L.L.C. , 592 F. App'x 876 ( 2015 )
[…] Cir. 2001). If so, we also end our analysis there. 
    Id. But we
    have recognized one
    exception to this procedure: “courts may reach results inconsistent with the plain
    meaning of a statute if giving the words of a statute their plain and ordinary
    meaning produces a result that is not just unwise but is clearly absurd.” 
    Id. at 1228
    (citation and quotation marks omitted). The circumstances in which this exception
    applies, however, are “rare[]” and “exacting.” 
    Id. Here, at
    first blush, the statutory language appears to be clear and
    unambiguous: § 1681c(g)(1) prohibits “print[ing] more than the last five digits of
    the [credit] card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the
    cardholder . . . .” (emphasis added). “Cardholder,” however, is not defined in 15
    U.S.C. § 1681a, which sets forth the definitions and rules of construction
    pertaining to § 1681c(g)(1). Section 1681a(r) does define the term “credit card,”