Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Ther Kansas City Landsmen, L.L.C. , 592 F. App'x 876 ( 2015 )
[…] FACTA . . . .
    The “knowledge” allegations in these paragraphs, though, go only to the Car
    Rental Companies’ alleged knowledge of FACTA’s requirements, not their
    13
    Case: 14-11006       Date Filed: 01/12/2015      Page: 14 of 29
    knowledge of any alleged violations of its requirements. 8 But Section 1681n, the
    section on which the Galloway Action is premised, concerns itself with the
    defendant’s mental state as it relates to alleged non-compliance—i.e., violations—
    only, not with the defendant’s mental state with regard to the statute’s
    requirements. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n (“Civil liability for willful noncompliance.
    (a) In general[:] Any person who willfully fails to comply with any [FACTA]
    requirement . . . is liable . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    Paragraph 65 of the Galloway complaint perhaps best exemplifies the
    distinction that the Galloway complaint makes between the Car Rental Companies’