Travelers Property Casualty Company of America v. Ther Kansas City Landsmen, L.L.C. , 592 F. App'x 876 ( 2015 )
[…] While I concur in the
    Majority’s conclusion, I write separately to elucidate the finding that the Galloway
    complaint alleges “willfulness” in terms of both knowledge and recklessness,
    rather than in terms of only knowledge. This being the sole issue on appeal, I
    would remand on this issue alone, leaving it to the district court to consider, in the
    first instance, the Insurance Companies’ alternative argument that the Policies do
    not provide coverage for the conduct alleged in the Galloway complaint.
    The Galloway complaint asserts a single cause of action under § 1681n,
    which imposes civil liability on “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with
    any requirement imposed under [FACTA] with respect to any consumer.” To
    establish a “willful” violation under § 1681n, the class action plaintiffs must show
    either that the Car Rental Companies knowingly violated FACTA or that they
    acted in reckless disregard of FACTA’s requirements. See 
    Safeco, 551 U.S. at 57