Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. News-Journal Corporation , 794 F.3d 1259 ( 2015 )
[…] indicated that “the amount necessary to complete the purchase [was]
    approximately twice the amount that NJC [could] finance and pay while continuing
    13
    The math went as follows: $66,039,483 (gross revenue), multiplied by 24.8%
    (normalized EBIDTA margin), multiplied by 14.4 (purchase price-to-EBIDTA ratio
    derived from comparable newspaper corporation sales), equals $235,840,202 (normalized
    value of the News-Journal).
    14
    Cox Enters., 
    Inc., 469 F. Supp. 2d at 1112
    .
    15
    
    Id. 16 The
    district court cited section 607.1436(5), which provides, in pertinent part:
    Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order
    directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems
    appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in
    installments, when necessary in the interests of equity, provision for
    security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs,
    fees, and expenses as may have been awarded, and, if the shares are to be
    purchased by shareholders, the allocation of shares among such
    shareholders.
    8
    Case: 14-14115   Date Filed: 07/22/2015     Page: 9 of 41
    to operate its newspaper business [rather than liquidating].” 17 NJC urged that
    equity required the court to allow payment of the purchase price in installments—a