Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. News-Journal Corporation , 794 F.3d 1259 ( 2015 )
[…] statute required the district court to determine their fair value “as of the day before
    the date on which [Cox’s suit] was filed.”8 Along with the News-Journal
    newspaper, NJC had one wholly-owned subsidiary, Volusia Pennysaver, Inc. The
    district court held an eight-day bench trial during which both sides presented
    expert testimony regarding value and valuation methodology as to both entities.
    The district court accepted the valuation for Pennysaver proffered by Cox’s
    6
    
    Id. at 1352-54.
    7
    Section 607.1436(1) provides:
    In a proceeding under [section] 607.1430(2) or (3) to dissolve a
    corporation, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more
    shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning
    shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this
    section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable
    to set aside or modify the election.
    8
    Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(4).
    6
    Case: 14-14115      Date Filed: 07/22/2015   Page: 7 of 41
    valuation expert and valued Pennysaver at $36 million.9 The district court also
    adopted the cash-flow analysis for the News-Journal proffered by Cox’s valuation