Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. News-Journal Corporation , 794 F.3d 1259 ( 2015 )
[…] terminated.”19 NJC sought unrestricted right to Cox’s shares upon payment of the
    purchase price to “relieve [itself] of the risk of watching those shares lose value
    during an appeal.”20 NJC suggested that “Cox face[d] no similar risk [because] it
    [would be] entitled to ‘fair value’ unaffected by post-judgment fluctuations in
    share price.” 21
    17
    Dist. Ct. Docket No. 6:04-cv-00698-JA-DAB, Doc. 252 at 2. Citations to “Doc.” herein
    refer to docket entries in the district court record in this case.
    18
    See Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5) (providing that a purchase order “may include payment of
    the purchase price in installments, when necessary in the interests of equity”); see also
    Model Business Corporation Act § 14.34, Official Comment (“[M]any courts have
    hesitated to award dissolution . . . because of its effects on shareholders, employees, and
    others who may have an interest in the continuation of the business . . . [I]t is rarely