Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. News-Journal Corporation , 794 F.3d 1259 ( 2015 )
[…] provisions for when the insolvency test must be assessed with regard to a particular
    distribution.96 “In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other
    acquisition of the corporation’s shares,” the default rule requires assessment of the
    insolvency test as of the earlier of:
    1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by
    the corporation, or
    2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to
    the acquired shares . . . . 97
    95
    See Fla. Stat. at § 607.06401(3) (treating senior liquidation preferences as liabilities
    unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise). Subsection (3) provides in full:
    No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect:
    (a) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they
    become due in the usual course of business; or
    (b) The corporation's total assets would be less than the sum
    of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation
    permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the
    corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the
    distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution
    of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those
    receiving the distribution.
    96
    
    Id. at §
    607.06401(6).
    97
    
    Id. at §
    607.06401(6)(a).
    29
    Case: 14-14115     Date Filed: 07/22/2015   Page: 30 of 41
    In short, where the default timing provisions apply a corporation cannot purchase
    shares by making a distribution of indebtedness to a shareholder if such
    distribution would cause the corporation’s total liabilities to exceed its total assets
    as of the time the debt is incurred.
    Under the statutory scheme subsection (8) offers a workaround for
    corporations seeking to overcome this default rule. Subsection (8) provides that:
    . . . indebtedness . . . including indebtedness issued as a distribution,
    is not considered a liability for purposes of [the insolvency test] if its
    terms provide that payment of principal and interest are made only if
    and to the extent that payment of a distribution to shareholders could
    then be made under this section. 98
    A corporation can escape the statute’s general prohibition by distributing
    indebtedness to a shareholder on the condition that any future payment of principal
    and interest is treated as a distribution that must comply with the distributions-to-
    shareholders statute. In essence, the statutory structure affords an alternative to a
    corporation, allowing it to make an otherwise forbidden distribution of