Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. News-Journal Corporation , 794 F.3d 1259 ( 2015 )
[…] illuminate each other and are harmonized.”).
    37
    Case: 14-14115      Date Filed: 07/22/2015   Page: 38 of 41
    charting the reasonable course it chose. The district court was obligated to obey the
    mandate of Cox II and did so.
    B.
    Cox next argues that even if distribution according to the terms of the
    purchase order is barred by the insolvency test, its resulting claim in the assets of
    NJC held by the receiver must be treated “at parity” with that of PBGC. Cox relies
    on section 607.06401(7), which provides that “[a] corporation’s indebtedness to a
    shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this
    section is at parity with the corporation’s indebtedness to its general, unsecured
    creditors except to the extent subordinated by agreement.” The district court held
    that this argument was foreclosed by this court’s clear mandate. We agree.
    The matter of relative claim priority between Cox and PBGC was within the
    scope of issues considered and decided in Cox II115—indeed, it can be fairly said