Gregory F. Rohde v. Bank of America, N.A. , 591 F. App'x 932 ( 2015 )
[…] See
    Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 678 (2009). We need not, however, accept as true
    the complaint’s legal conclusions. 
    Id.
    Rohde’s proposed amended complaint alleges BANA’s foreclosure was
    wrongful because the foreclosure notice BANA sent to him did not comply with
    Georgia’s notice requirements. Under Georgia law, a foreclosure notice “shall
    include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who
    shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage
    with the debtor.” O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2(a).
    Rohde’s proposed amended complaint does not support a plausible claim
    that BANA’s foreclosure notice was deficient. Rohde alleges the foreclosure
    notice falsely stated BANA was the entity with “full authority to negotiate, amend
    and modify all terms of the mortgage” when, in fact, the “true entity” with this
    panoply of authority was some other unidentified, undisclosed owner or investor.
    These are just legal conclusions reciting the statutory notice requirements. Iqbal,
    
    556 U.S. at 679